Pen Settings

HTML

CSS

CSS Base

Vendor Prefixing

Add External Stylesheets/Pens

Any URL's added here will be added as <link>s in order, and before the CSS in the editor. If you link to another Pen, it will include the CSS from that Pen. If the preprocessor matches, it will attempt to combine them before processing.

+ add another resource

JavaScript

Babel includes JSX processing.

Add External Scripts/Pens

Any URL's added here will be added as <script>s in order, and run before the JavaScript in the editor. You can use the URL of any other Pen and it will include the JavaScript from that Pen.

+ add another resource

Packages

Add Packages

Search for and use JavaScript packages from npm here. By selecting a package, an import statement will be added to the top of the JavaScript editor for this package.

Behavior

Save Automatically?

If active, Pens will autosave every 30 seconds after being saved once.

Auto-Updating Preview

If enabled, the preview panel updates automatically as you code. If disabled, use the "Run" button to update.

Format on Save

If enabled, your code will be formatted when you actively save your Pen. Note: your code becomes un-folded during formatting.

Editor Settings

Code Indentation

Want to change your Syntax Highlighting theme, Fonts and more?

Visit your global Editor Settings.

HTML

              
                <!DOCTYPE html>
<head>
  <script src="https://unpkg.com/dropkiq@1.0.46/dist/dropkiq-engine.min.js"></script>
</head>
<html>
  <body>
    <p>View the official demo at <a href="https://app.dropkiq.com/demo">https://app.dropkiq.com/demo</a></p>
    <p>This is an example of how Dropkiq Engine can be initialized with only a Scope object.</p>
    <p>View the page's Javascript console to see the generated Schema and Context object.</p>
  </body>
</html>
              
            
!

CSS

              
                
              
            
!

JS

              
                // Test data referred to as the "Scope" object
var scope = {
  email_subject: "Try Dropkiq Today!",
  email_body: "Work faster with a smarter editor. Write complex Liquid statements with ease. Dropkiq Autocompletion gives your users the confidence they need to write their statements correctly the first time.",
  email_from: "Adam Darrah <adam@dropkiq.com>",
  email_contact: {
    name: "John Doe",
    email: "john.doe@dropkiq.com",
    age: 30,
    is_minor: false,
    birthdate: Date.parse("March 18, 1990"),
    notes: "Software developer for application that uses liquid, but users don't fully understand how to use it...",
    favorite_website: {
      nickname: "Dropkiq",
      url: "https://www.dropkiq.com/"
    },
    visited_websites: [
      {nickname: "Dropkiq Ruby Gem", url: "https://github.com/akdarrah/dropkiq-gem"},
      {nickname: "Dropkiq UI", url: "https://github.com/akdarrah/dropkiq-ui"}
    ]
  }
};

var licenseKey = "";
var dropkiqEngineFromScope = new DropkiqEngineFromScope("", 0, scope, licenseKey);
var dropkiqEngine = dropkiqEngineFromScope.dropkiqEngine();

console.log("Generate Schema:", dropkiqEngineFromScope.schema);
console.log("Generate Context:", dropkiqEngineFromScope.context);
              
            
!
999px

Console